Skip to the main content.

Privacy Policy

August 15, 2023

What is this privacy policy about?  

We welcome your visit to our website and your interest in our company.

BNC AG, headquartered in Urtenen-Schönbühl (hereinafter referred to as "BNC" or "we"), operates the website www.bnc.ch (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and the services offered on it. When visiting these web and portal pages, you provide us with personal data (hereinafter referred to as "Data").

Your data and its proper handling are very important to us. We use your data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. All data processing is carried out in compliance with Swiss law and, where applicable for the respective data processing, the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

In this privacy policy, we transparently inform you about how we use your data and explain, among other things, what data we collect, how it is used by us, and what rights you have regarding the use of your data.

 

Who is responsible for processing your data?

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. For the data processing mentioned in this privacy policy, the controller is:

BNC AG 
Bahnhofstrasse 5 
CH-3322 Urtenen-Schönbühl 
Mail: sales@bnc.ch 

Phone.: +41 31 858 58 58 

We are therefore responsible for collecting, processing, and using (hereinafter referred to as processing) your personal data on our website..

 

Who is the contact person for your data protection concerns?   


If you have questions about data protection or would like to exercise your data protection rights, please contact our data protection contact person by sending an email to marketing@bnc.ch.

For any data protection matters related to application processes, please contact hr@bnc.ch.

We would like to inform you that with unencrypted communication via email, the complete data security on the transmission path to our IT systems cannot be guaranteed by us. Therefore, for information with a high need for confidentiality, we recommend encrypted communication or postal mail.

 

When and how do we process your data?


WHEN VISITING OUR WEBSITE

When visiting our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following technical data is captured without your intervention and stored by us until automated deletion after a maximum of twelve months: 

  • The IP address of the requesting computer
  • The name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your internet access provider)
  • The date and time of access
  • The website from which the access originated (referrer URL), if applicable with the search term used
  • Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) that were accessed on our website
  • The name and URL of the accessed file
  • The status code (e.g., server/client error)
  • Your computer's operating system
  • The browser you are using (type, version, and language)
  • The transmission protocol used (e.g., HTTP/1.1) The collection and processing of this data serve the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), ensuring permanent system security and stability, facilitating the optimization of our online offering, and for internal statistical purposes.

Additionally, when visiting our website, we use cookies and applications that are based on the use of cookies. Further details can be found in the "Cookies" section of this privacy policy.

 

USING OUR CONTACT FORM

You have the option to use a contact form to get in touch with us. The data you enter into the form fields will be used by us to fulfill the purposes mentioned in this section. The use of contact forms is voluntary. You are not obliged to contact us through the contact form, but you can also use the other contact options provided on our site. If you wish to use our contact form, the following personal data is mandatory:

  • Salutation, gender
  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Free text field or other free fields for selection
We use this and other voluntarily entered data (such as phone number) primarily to respond to your contact request in the best possible and personalized way. The data can also be used within the HubSpot software. Please refer to the "Use of HubSpot" section for more information.

The entries in the contact form are communicated to us via the email service Microsoft Outlook, operated by Microsoft Corporation with headquarters in Redmond, USA. It is possible that data could also be processed in the USA. Further information on security and data protection principles can be found at https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

 

USING THE SUPPORT PAGE

Existing customers have the option to log in to BNC's support page, where they can receive assistance for various issues. The use of this service is voluntary. The data collected from you, which you voluntarily enter, will be used by us to provide the best possible response to your support request.

 

WHEN DOWNLOADING CONTENT

If you intend to download content such as eBooks, videos, etc. from our website or portal, kindly complete the form provided beforehand. The act of downloading and inputting necessary details into the form is entirely voluntary. There is no obligation on your part to proceed with downloading the content. However, should you choose to proceed, the following personal details are mandatory:

  • Salutation and Gender
  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Job Title
These pieces of information, including any other optional details you provide (such as a phone number), primarily facilitate the download process. Additionally, it's worth noting that these details might also be utilized within the HubSpot software, as elaborated in the "HubSpot Usage" section below.

 

Regarding Newsletter Subscription:

Upon subscribing to our newsletter via our website, we receive the email address you input into the subscription field, along with any other contact information you might furnish through the newsletter subscription form.

The data collected through our newsletter subscription form is employed for the purpose of sending out our newsletter. This communication serves to inform you about our services and any relevant updates. Following your subscription, we will dispatch a confirmation email containing a link that requires your interaction to finalize the newsletter subscription process (Double-Opt-In).

If you desire to avail yourself of our newsletter service, please ensure that you complete the fields marked as mandatory and affirm your email address by clicking on the provided Double-Opt-In link. The information requested during newsletter subscription is essential to access this service. It is solely used for the distribution of our newsletter.

We conduct measurements to assess the effectiveness of our newsletter. During this process, we gather technical information such as browser specifics, system details, IP addresses, and timestamps of retrievals. This data aids us in enhancing our services. This encompasses determining whether newsletters are opened and identifying which links are clicked. While these technical factors enable us to associate these details with individual newsletter recipients, it is important to note that our intention, as well as that of the mailing service provider, is not to monitor individual users. Instead, these analyses help us understand user reading patterns and adjust our content accordingly or provide diverse content based on our users' interests.

To facilitate newsletter distribution and measure its success, we employ both the HubSpot Software and Microsoft Outlook. Further insights can be found in the "HubSpot Usage" section below.

 

FOR APPLICATIONS THROUGH OUR ONLINE PORTAL

When applying for a position advertised on the website, BNC processes your personal data for the purpose of managing the application process. In this context, we utilize a portal provided by our service provider:

Ostendis AG, Seetalstrasse 35, 5706 Boniswil, Switzerland.

To manage your application, BNC processes application data that you enter into the form fields and potentially upload, such as your CV, work certificates, educational information, motivational letters, contact details, references, and other information you provide to assess your suitability for the respective position.

You are not obligated to provide us with your personal data for the stated purposes. However, processing an application is not possible without collecting and processing personal data in the manner described.

 

PARTICIPATION IN SURVEYS

Wir geben Ihnen die Möglichkeit an Umfragen teilzunehmen, die via die Softwarelösung «involve.me» des Unternehmens Stereosense GmbH mit Sitz in Wien AUT, angeboten wird. Dabei werden der Name, der Vorname und die E-Mail abgefragt und es werden u.a. Fragen zu unseren Events, unseren Dienstleistungen und Ihrer Kundenzufriedenheit gestellt. 

Participation in surveys is voluntary.

The data you provide in the surveys is further processed by us in HubSpot (refer to the "HubSpot Usage" section) and Confluence (see the "Do We Share Your Data?" section). Stereosense GmbH stores the data within the European Union: https://www.involve.me/data-processing, https://www.involve.me/privacy. Survey results are communicated to us via the email service Microsoft Outlook (for more information on Microsoft Outlook, refer to the "When Using Our Contact Form" section).

This data is utilized to offer survey participants the most relevant products tailored to their needs.

 

PARTICIPATION IN EVENTS

We organize events where interested individuals can register. Naturally, these data are treated with utmost confidentiality. Information obtained from participating individuals is generally not shared with third parties and is used solely for the execution of the event (including a participant list containing names, companies, and locations).

By agreeing to this privacy policy, the participating individual consents to BNC using these data for its advertising purposes or sharing them, upon request, with sponsors and supporters for one-time use related to the sponsored event. If the participating individual explicitly does not wish this, they must inform BNC in writing immediately after registering.

The participating individual is aware that images and/or statements of them may be captured during the event, and by participating in the event or making statements, they agree that BNC can use this material for its documentation and for sending relevant information about BNC to the participating individual.

 

Cookies

We integrate and utilize cookies on various pages to enable specific functions on our website and to integrate external web services. Cookies assist in many ways to make your visit to our website simpler, more enjoyable, and more meaningful. These so-called "cookies" are small text files that your web browser automatically stores on your device when you visit our web or portal page. These text files contain a unique character string that identifies your browser, allowing us to recognize you when you revisit our web or portal page (even if we don't know who you are). Cookies can be set both by the website itself and by external web services. Cookies neither damage your computer's hard drive nor can they retrieve other data stored on your hard drive.

In addition to session cookies, which are used only during a browsing session and are deleted after your website visit ("session cookies"), cookies can also be used to store user preferences and other information for a specified period (e.g., two years) ("persistent cookies"). Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser to reject cookies, store them only for a session, delete them prematurely, or prompt you whenever a new cookie is received. On the following pages, you will find explanations on how to configure cookie processing for the most common browsers:

 

Google Ads

On our web and portal page, we utilize the service Google Ads by the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ads Conversion Tracking employs a cookie to determine the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, which is stored on your computer for up to 30 days after clicking on a Google Ads advertisement. Your data is transmitted to Google for evaluation. The information primarily involves the total number of users who initially clicked on an ad and were subsequently redirected to a page with a Conversion Tracking tag. However, no personal user identification information is provided.

Google might also use your data for the tailored design of websites and advertisements. Further details about Google and Google's privacy policy can be found at: www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser settings (see the "Cookies" section). Nevertheless, please be aware that in such cases, you might not be able to utilize all features of this website to their full extent.

  

USAGE OF HUBSPOT

On our web and portal page, we employ HubSpot, a software by HubSpot Inc., USA. The company also has a presence in Ireland, with an address at 1 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. This software falls under the domain of inbound marketing and assists us in enhancing our marketing strategy coordination and optimization through statistical analyses and the evaluation of logged user behavior. In this context, "web beacons" and "cookies" are utilized, which are stored on your computer and enable us to analyze your usage of the website. HubSpot, acting on behalf of BNC, processes the collected information (e.g., IP address, geographical location, browser type, visit duration, and accessed pages) to generate reports about visits and visited pages on BNC's website.

When you complete a form to download a document, HubSpot enables us to personalize information based on your preferences, tracking your visits to the web and portal page along with the additional details you provide (especially name/email address).

HubSpot informs us through push emails via the email service Microsoft Outlook (for further information on Microsoft Outlook, refer to the "When Using Our Contact Form" section).

Further information about how HubSpot operates can be found in HubSpot Inc.'s privacy policy, accessible at: http://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

Should you wish to prevent HubSpot from collecting your information altogether, you can block the storage of cookies at any time through your browser settings (see the "Cookies" section).

 

Confluence

To efficiently manage your data, we utilize the service "Confluence," among others, provided by Atlassian Pty Ltd, headquartered in Sydney, AUS.

Atlassian is an international company that maintains servers worldwide. If Atlassian processes your data within the company in insecure third countries, they employ the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, which are also approved by the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB).

Under certain circumstances, Atlassian might also use your data to customize webpages and for advertising purposes. For more details about Atlassian and Atlassian's privacy policy, please refer to: https://www.atlassian.com/legal/privacy-policy#what-this-policy-covers.

 

Basis for Data Processing 

When we obtain consent from the data subject for the processing of personal data, Article 6(1)(a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis.

For the processing of personal data necessary to fulfill a contract with the data subject, Article 6(1)(b) GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required for the execution of pre-contractual measures.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Article 6(1)(c) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

When vital interests of the data subject or another natural person necessitate the processing of personal data, Article 6(1)(d) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by our company or a third party, and if the interests, fundamental rights, and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the aforementioned interests, Article 6(1)(f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing.

 

Disclosure of Your Data

e only disclose your personal data if you have expressly consented to it, if there is a legal obligation, or if it is necessary to assert our rights, particularly to enforce claims arising from a contractual relationship. Additionally, we may share your data with external service providers (e.g., in online applications, refer to the respective section above) as required for contract processing. In particular, it is possible that our external IT service providers may temporarily access your data if necessary for resolving IT issues.

These service providers exclusively use your data for contract processing and not for any other purposes.

Within the scope of the application process, we share the information you provide with all decision-makers involved in the application process (typically HR, potential superiors). For certain positions, with the candidate's consent, we may conduct an assessment. To maintain neutrality, this is outsourced to an external party, and personal data is shared with our external partner. Additionally, we may process personal data for statistical analysis (e.g., application submission time) on an aggregated basis.

 

Data Retention Period

GENERAL

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Under certain circumstances, we may also retain personal data as long as required by legal obligations or if we have a legitimate interest in storage, such as for documentation, evidence preservation, and the protection and defense of legal claims.

 

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

During the application process, we typically store personal data for the duration of the application process. If the application does not result in an employment relationship, we generally delete the data after the conclusion of the application process, but no later than after a period of 24 months. If the candidate grants us consent for a longer retention period to potentially suggest other suitable positions, we will retain the data for a maximum of 36 months. In this case, we might also share the data with the respective location that advertised the vacancy for suitability assessment purposes. If an employment relationship arises from the application process, relevant application details are transferred to the personnel file as required.

 

Newsletter 

Our newsletter can be unsubscribed at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each newsletter. Your data will be promptly deleted by us after unsubscribing unless legal retention obligations apply. Similarly, in case of an incomplete registration, your data will be promptly deleted. We reserve the right to delete data without providing reasons and without prior or subsequent notice.

 

How Do We Protect Your Data? 

We safeguard your personal data during collection, storage, and processing through appropriate technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, manipulation, unauthorized access, alteration, or dissemination by unauthorized individuals.

Internal data protection within our company is also a priority. Our employees and contracted service providers are obligated by us to maintain confidentiality and adhere to data protection regulations.

 

What Rights Do You Have?

RIGHT TO INFORMATION

You have the right to request confirmation whether we process personal data about you. If this is the case, you are entitled to know which data we process about you. Requests for information must be made in writing and accompanied by proof of identity.

 

CORRECTION AND DELETION REQUESTS

You can have inaccurately stored personal data corrected.

Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data deleted by us if:

  • The data is no longer necessary,
  • The legal basis for processing has ceased due to the withdrawal of your consent,
  • There are no legitimate reasons for processing,
  • Your data is processed unlawfully,
  • Legal obligations require deletion.

However, the right does not apply if:

  • Processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information,
  • Your data was collected based on a legal obligation,
  • Processing is required for reasons of public interest,
  • The data is necessary for asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims.

Please note that in the event of data deletion, using our services may be limited or not possible to their full extent.

 

Revocation of Consents

Consents for specific data processing can be withdrawn at any time, effective for the future. Please note that the legality of processing carried out based on the consent before its withdrawal remains unaffected.

Please be aware that certain data is subject to legal retention periods. These data must be stored by us until the expiry of the retention period. We will block these files in our system and use them solely to fulfill legal obligations.

 

Right to Object

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data if it is based on public interest, legitimate interest, or profiling. This right applies only if there are specific reasons against storage and processing.

 

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You can choose to have these data transmitted either to yourself or to a responsible party nominated by you.

 

How to Exercise Your Rights

If you have questions about data protection or wish to exercise your data protection rights, please contact our data protection representative by sending an email to marketing@bnc.ch.

For all data protection matters related to application processes, please contact hr@bnc.ch.

Please note that unencrypted communication via email does not guarantee complete data security during transmission to our IT systems. For highly confidential information, we recommend encrypted communication or postal services.

 

Reporting Security Incidents

If you are affected by or become aware of a security incident related to BNC, we kindly ask you to contact our Security Incident Response Team at abuse@bnc.ch. Please provide supporting evidence and a brief description of the incident. We will reach out to you using the contact details you provide and inform you about the further steps.

 

Copyright

The content, information, and material of the website http://www.bnc.ch/ and BNC's portal page are protected by copyright. BNC permits the reproduction of the content, information, and material of the website and portal page only for personal, non-commercial use. Otherwise, reproduction, distribution, modification, and transmission of the content, information, and material on this website and the portal page without BNC's consent are prohibited.

 

Disclaimer

BNC creates the website and portal page and the included information with the utmost care. All information on BNC's website and portal page is provided without any guarantee of accuracy. We assume no liability for the use of the website, newsletter, and the information contained therein.

BNC also disclaims liability for the content of other websites that you may visit through hyperlinks or that refer to this website. These are third-party offerings over which we have no control over content and for which BNC is not responsible.

The information on this website and portal page is for informational purposes only. The use of the information does not establish a contractual relationship between BNC and the user.

 

Can This Privacy Policy Be Changed?

The version of the privacy policy published on this website, which can be accessed and printed by you at any time on our website at https://www.bnc.ch/en/privacy-policy, is the current version.

The privacy policy is not a part of a contract with you. Therefore, we can amend it at any time without prior notice.